Perry v. Cable News Network, Inc.
[…] Id. ; see also Havens Realty Corp. v. Coleman , 455 U.S. 363, 373, 102 S.Ct. 1114, 71 L.Ed.2d 214 (1982) (instructing that injury in fact "may exist solely by virtue of statutes creating legal rights, the invasion of which creates standing....’ " (quoting Warth v. Seldin , 422 U.S. 490, 500, 95 S.Ct. 2197, 45 L.Ed.2d 343 (1975) )).

The structure and purpose of the VPPA supports the conclusion that it provides actionable rights. Subject to certain exceptions, the VPPA prohibits the wrongful disclosure by a video tape service provider of video tape rental or sale records. 18 U.S.C. § 2710. It creates a cause of action for "[a]ny person aggrieved by any act of a person in violation of this section." 18 U.S.C. § 2710(c)(1).