Decatur Hosp. Auth. v. Aetna Health, Inc., 16-10313
[…] Aetna timely noticed its appeal of both the remand order and the attorneys' fees award.
The parties dispute whether this court has jurisdiction to review the remand order. Aetna contends that we may review the remand order under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d), which provides:
An order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise, except that an order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed pursuant to section 1442 or 1443 of this title shall be reviewable by appeal or otherwise.
28 U.S.C. § 1447(d). Wise Regional contends that because the district court based its remand order on a defect in removal procedure (here, timeliness), we must withhold appellate review. As discussed below, we conclude that this court possesses appellate jurisdiction over the remand order.