Decatur Hosp. Auth. v. Aetna Health, Inc., 16-10313
[…] Johnson , 600 F.3d 460, 462 (5th Cir. 2010). Here, however, the fact that Aetna relied upon the federal officer removal statute in its notice of removal permits appellate review.
This conclusion flows from the text of Section 1447(d). As the Supreme Court observed in Kircher , Section 1447(d)"specifically excepts certain [statutory] actions from its bar." Kircher v. Putnam Funds Trust , 547 U.S. 633, 640 n.7, 126 S.Ct. 2145, 165 L.Ed.2d 92 (2006).2 Put another way, "Congress has, when it wished, expressly made 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d) inapplicable to particular remand orders ." Id. at 641 n.8, 126 S.Ct. 2145 (emphasis added). In 2011, Congress expressly made Section 1447(d)'s bar inapplicable to "an order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed pursuant to ... section 1442...." 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d).3 Like the Seventh Circuit, Lu Junhong v.