855 F.3d 381 (D.C. Cir. 2017), 15-1063, United States Telecom Association v. Federal Communications Commission

Docket Nº:15-1063, 15-1078, 15-1086, 15-1090, 15-1091, 15-1092, 15-1095, 15-1099, 15-1117, 15-1128, 15-1151, 15-1164
Citation:855 F.3d 381
Opinion Judge:PER CURIAM
Party Name:UNITED STATES TELECOM ASSOCIATION, PETITIONER v. FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION AND UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, RESPONDENTS; INDEPENDENT TELEPHONE & TELECOMMUNICATIONS ALLIANCE, ET AL., INTERVENORS
Attorney:For United States Telecom Association, Petitioner (15-1063): Michael K. Kellogg, Scott Harris Angstreich, Attorney, Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick, PLLC, Washington, DC. For Federal Communications Commission, Respondent (15-1063): James M. Carr, Esquire, Counsel, Matthew Joel Dunne, Cou...
Judge Panel:Before: GARLAND[*], Chief Judge; HENDERSON[*], ROGERS, TATEL[**], BROWN[***], GRIFFITH, KAVANAUGH[***], SRINIVASAN[**], MILLETT, PILLARD[*], and WILKINS, Circuit Judges. SRINIVASAN, Circuit Judge, joined by TATEL, Circuit Judge, concurring in the denial of rehearing en banc. Srinivasan, Circuit J...
Case Date:May 01, 2017
Court:United States Courts of Appeals, Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
 
FREE EXCERPT

Page 381

855 F.3d 381 (D.C. Cir. 2017)

UNITED STATES TELECOM ASSOCIATION, PETITIONER

v.

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION AND UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, RESPONDENTS; INDEPENDENT TELEPHONE & TELECOMMUNICATIONS ALLIANCE, ET AL., INTERVENORS

Nos. 15-1063, 15-1078, 15-1086, 15-1090, 15-1091, 15-1092, 15-1095, 15-1099, 15-1117, 15-1128, 15-1151, 15-1164

United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit

May 1, 2017

On Petitions for Rehearing En Banc.

For United States Telecom Association, Petitioner (15-1063): Michael K. Kellogg, Scott Harris Angstreich, Attorney, Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick, PLLC, Washington, DC.

For Federal Communications Commission, Respondent (15-1063): James M. Carr, Esquire, Counsel, Matthew Joel Dunne, Counsel, Jonathan Bruce Sallet, General Counsel, David Morris Gossett, Jacob M. Lewis, Associate General Counsel, Scott Matthew Noveck, Counsel, Richard Kiser Welch, Deputy Associate General Counsel, Federal Communications Commission, (FCC) Office of General Counsel, Washington, DC.

For United States of America, Respondent (15-1063): Nickolai Gilford Levin, Attorney, Kristen Ceara Limarzi, Robert J. Wiggers, U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, Appellate Section, Washington, DC.

For Independent Telephone & Telecommunications Alliance, Intervenor for Petitioner (15-1063): Genevieve Morelli, Esquire, Attorney, Independent Telephone & Telecommunications Alliance, Washington, DC.

For Wireless Internet Service Providers Association, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Stephen E. Coran, Attorney, Dennis Corbett, Attorney, Lerman Senter PLLC, Washington, DC.

For National Cable & Telecommunications Association, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Miguel A. Estrada, Theodore B. Olson, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP, Washington, DC.

For American Cable Association, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Jeffrey Alan Lamken, MoloLamken LLP, Washington, DC.

For CTIA - The Wireless Association, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Michael K. Kellogg, Scott Harris Angstreich, Attorney, Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick, PLLC, Washington, DC; Helgi C. Walker, Esquire, Attorney, Kellam McChesney Conover, Attorney, Michael Robert Huston, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP, Washington, DC.

For AT& T, Inc., Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Peter Douglas Keisler, Esquire, C. Frederick Beckner, III, James P. Young, Attorney, Sidley Austin LLP, Washington, DC; Michael K. Kellogg, Scott Harris Angstreich, Attorney, Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick, PLLC, Washington, DC; David L. Lawson, Esquire, Christopher M. Heimann, General Attorney, Gary Liman Phillips, AT& T Inc., Washington, DC.

For CenturyLink, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): David H. Solomon, Esquire, Russell Paul Hanser, Wilkinson Barker Knauer, LLP, Washington, DC.

For TechFreedom, For CARI.net, For Jeff Pulver, For Scott Banister, Charles Giancarlo, Wendell Brown, David Frankel, Intervenors for Petitioner (15-1063): Bradley Alan Benbrook, Attorney, Benbrook Law Group, Sacramento, CA; C. Boyden Gray, Adam Rabun Fast Gustafson, Boyden Gray & Associates, PLLC, Washington, DC.

For AdHoc Telecommunications Users Committee, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Patrick J. Whittle, Colleen Boothby, Levine, Blaszak, Block & Boothby, LLP, Washington, DC.

For Akamai Technologies, Inc., Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Christopher J. Wright, Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP, Washington, DC; Scott Blake Harris, Wilkinson Barker Knauer, LLP, Washington, DC.

For COMPTEL, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Markham Cho Erickson, Esquire, Attorney, Andrew Guhr, Pantelis Michalopoulos, Esquire, Stephanie Ann Roy, Attorney, Steptoe & Johnson LLP, Washington, DC.

For Center for Democracy & Technology, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Lisa A. Hayes, Attorney, Center for Democracy & Technology, Washington, DC.

For Cogent Communications, Inc., Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Scott E. Gant, Hamish Hume, Esquire, Hershel A. Wancjer, Counsel, Boies Schiller Flexner LLP, Washington, DC.

For ColorOfChange.org, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Deepak Gupta, Gupta Wessler PLLC, Washington, DC; Andrew Jay Schwartzman, Georgetown University Law Center, Washington, DC.

For Credo Mobil, Inc., Demand Progress, Fight For The Futute, Inc., Intervenor for Respondents (15-1063): Marvin Ammori, Washington, DC; Deepak Gupta, Gupta Wessler PLLC, Washington, DC.

For DISH Network Corporation, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Andrew Guhr, Pantelis Michalopoulos, Esquire, Stephanie Ann Roy, Attorney, Steptoe & Johnson LLP, Washington, DC.

For Etsy, Inc., Kickstarter, Inc., Meetup, Inc., Tumblr, Inc., Union Square Ventures, LLC, Intervenor for Respondents (15-1063): Seth David Greenstein, Robert S. Schwartz, Constantine Cannon LLP, Washington, DC.

For Free Press, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Kevin Kendrick Russell, Goldstein & Russell, PC, Bethesda, MD; Matthew F. Wood, Director, Washington, DC.

For Level 3 Communications, LLC, Netflix, Inc., Intervenor for Respondents (15-1063): Markham Cho Erickson, Esquire, Attorney, Andrew Guhr, Steptoe & Johnson LLP, Washington, DC.

For National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): James Bradford Ramsay, National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners, Washington, DC.

For National Association of State Utility Consumer Advocates, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): David Bergmann, Attorney, Law Office of David C. Bergmann, Columbus, OH.

For New America's Open Technology Institute, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Sarah Jane Morris, Senior Attorney, New America Foundation, Washington, DC; Kevin Kendrick Russell, Goldstein & Russell, PC, Bethesda, MD; Kevin Stuart Bankston, Senior Counsel, New America Foundation, Washington, DC.

For Public Knowledge, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Harold Jay Feld, Public Knowledge, Washington, DC; Kevin Kendrick Russell, Goldstein & Russell, PC, Bethesda, MD.

For Vimeo, Inc., Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Michael Andrew Cheah, Vimeo LLC, New York, NY; Seth David Greenstein, Robert S. Schwartz, Constantine Cannon LLP, Washington, DC.

For Vonage Holdings Corporation, Intervenor for Respondent (15-1063): Russell M. Blau, Joshua M. Bobeck, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP, Washington, DC.

For Harold Furchtgott-Roth, Amici Curiae for Petitioner (15-1063): Cory Leonard Andrews, Richard A. Samp, Chief Counsel, Washington Legal Foundation, Washington, DC.

For Internet Association, Amicus Curiae for Respondent (15-1063): Markham Cho Erickson, Esquire, Attorney, Andrew Guhr, Steptoe & Johnson LLP, Washington, DC.

For Consumers Union, Amicus Curiae for Respondent (15-1063): Eric G. Null, Attorney, New America's Open Technology Institute, Washington, DC.

For Competitive Enterprise Institute, Amicus Curiae for Petitioner (15-1063): Hans Frank Bader, Sam Kazman, General Counsel, Competitive Enterprise Institute, Washington, DC; Russell DeWayne Lukas, Lukas, Nace, Gutierrez & Sachs, LLP, McLean, VA.

For American Library Association, Association of College and Research Libraries, Association of Research Libraries, Officers of State Library Agencies, Amici Curiae for Respondent (15-1063): Krista Lynette Cox, Esquire, Counsel, Association of Research Libraries, Washington, DC.

For Richard Bennett Georgetown Center for Business and Public Policy, Amici Curiae for Petitioner (15-1063): David A. Balto, Law Office of David A. Balto, Washington, DC.

For Business Roundtable, Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America, Amici Curiae for Petitioner (15-1063): John P. Elwood, Vinson & Elkins LLP, Washington, DC.

For Center for Boundless Innovation in Technology, Amicus Curiae for Petitioner (15-1063): William Spencer Consovoy, John Michael Connolly, Thomas Ryan McCarthy, Attorney, Consovoy McCarthy PLLC, Arlington, VA; Raymond Benjamin Sperry, Washington, DC.

For Open Internet Civil Rights Coalition, Amicus Curiae for Respondent (15-1063): Andrew Jay Schwartzman, Georgetown University Law Center, Washington, DC.

For Electronic Frontier Foundation, Amicus Curiae for Respondent (15-1063): Corynne Marette McSherry, Electronic Frontier Foundation, San Francisco, CA.

For International Center for Law and Economics and Affiliated Scholars, Amicus Curiae for Petitioner (15-1063): Raymond Benjamin Sperry, Washington, DC.

For American Civil Liberties Union, Amicus Curiae for Respondent (15-1063): Lee Rowland, American Civil Liberties Union, New York, NY.

William J. Kirsch, Amicus Curiae for Petitioner (15-1063), Pro se, Arlington, VA.

For Computer & Communications Industry...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP