856 N.W.2d 222 (Mich.App. 2014), 310367, People v. Gaines
[…] People v Chapo, 283 Mich.App. 360, 364; 770 N.W.2d 68 (2009); see Chambers v Mississippi, 410 U.S. 284; 93 S.Ct. 1038; 35 L.Ed.2d 297 (1973). " Prejudice is essential to any claim of inadequate notice." Chapo, 283 Mich.App. at 364.

MCL 750.145a(1)(b) provides that the indictment or information shall include, " The time of the offense as near as may be. No variance as to time shall be fatal unless time is of the essence of the offense." MCL 767.51 provides:

Except insofar as time is an element of the offense charged, any allegation of the time of the commission of the offense, whether stated absolutely or under a videlicet, shall be sufficient to sustain proof of the charge at any time before or after the date or dates alleged, prior to the finding of the indictment or the filing of the complaint and within the period of limitations provided by law: Provided, That the court may on motion require the prosecution to state the time or...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT