Senate Permanent Subcomm. on Investigations v. Ferrer
[…] Letter from Steven R. Ross to Sens. Portman and McCaskill (Oct. 23, 2015).

The Subcommittee rejected Ferrer's objections, but extended his deadline to comply until November 12. Ferrer produced several more documents, repeated his three objections, and added that he was withholding "[c]ertain documents ... on the basis of attorney-client and/or attorney work product privilege." Letter from Steven R. Ross to Sens. Portman and McCaskill (Nov. 13, 2015).

Confronted with Ferrer's resistance, the Subcommittee sought authority from the Senate to bring a civil subpoena-enforcement action under 28 U.S.C. § 1365(a), which gives the United States District Court for the District of Columbia original jurisdiction "over any civil action brought by the Senate or any authorized ... subcommittee ... to enforce ... any subp[o]ena or order issued by the Senate or ... subcommittee of the Senate to ... any natural person." With the Senate's unanimous approval, the Subcommittee filed an enforcement application in district court.