Ollis v. Shulkin
[…] Hall." J.A. 8. The Veterans Court also found no due process right to notice that referral to a private doctor could affect benefits under § 1151(a). A dissent emphasized that a VA doctor had recommended a particular course of treatment to Mr. Ollis (the mini-MAZE procedure) and concluded that it was not a remote consequence for him to pursue that course of treatment. The dissent also disagreed with the majority's due process determination.

Mr. Ollis petitions for review. We have jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292.

DISCUSSION

Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans Court is limited by statute. 38 U.S.C. § 7292. We "decide all relevant questions of law, including interpreting constitutional and statutory provisions," id. § 7292(d)(1), and our review of these questions is de novo, e.g. , Cushman v. Shinseki , 576 F.3d 1290, 1296 (Fed. Cir. 2009). But, except to the extent that an appeal presents a constitutional issue, we "may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case." 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2). If the decision by the Veterans Court is not in accordance with law, we can reverse, modify, or remand. Id. § 7292(e)(1).

I