State v. Birchfield, 20140109.
[…] N.D.C.C. § 39–20–01(2). However, a driver has a right to refuse a chemical test under N.D.C.C. § 39–20–04(1), which provides, “If a person refuses to submit to testing under section 39–20–01..., none may be given.” See State v. Fetch, 2014 ND 195, ¶ 8, 855 N.W.2d 389.

[¶ 7] The criminal refusal provision is contained in N.D.C.C. § 39–08–01, which provides in relevant part:

1. A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if any of the following apply:
....
e. That individual refuses to submit to any of the following:
....
(2) A chemical test, or tests, of the individual's blood, breath, or urine to determine the alcohol concentration or presence of other drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual's blood, breath, or urine, at the direction of a law enforcement officer under section 39–20–01 ; ...
....
2. An individual who operates a motor vehicle on a highway or on public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state who refuses to submit to a chemical test, or tests, required under section ... 39–20–01 ... is guilty of an offense under this section.