State v. Birchfield, 20140109.
[…] [¶ 6] Driving is a privilege, not a constitutional right and is subject to reasonable control by the State under its police power. See, e.g., State v. Smith, 2014 ND 152, ¶ 8, 849 N.W.2d 599 ; McCoy v. North Dakota Dep't of Transp., 2014 ND 119, ¶ 26, 848 N.W.2d 659. Under N.D.C.C. § 39–20–01(1), an individual who drives “is deemed to have given consent, and shall consent, subject to the provisions of this chapter, to a chemical test....” A chemical test may be administered “only after placing the individual ... under arrest.” N.D.C.C. § 39–20–01(2). However, a driver has a right to refuse a chemical test under N.D.C.C. § 39–20–04(1), which provides, “If a person refuses to submit to testing under section 39–20–01..., none may be given.” See State v. Fetch, 2014 ND 195, ¶ 8, 855 N.W.2d 389.

[¶ 7] The criminal refusal provision is contained in N.D.C.C. § 39–08–01, which provides in relevant part: