Kennecott Corp. v. Utah State Tax Com'n
[…] According to Kennecott, the evidence at the hearing established that the capitalized net revenue method was not used to value its property and that the valuation method used to value its property was identical to the valuation methods the County used. Thus, Kennecott maintains that under Amax, it is entitled to the 20 percent reduction in the assessed value of its property.

To support its assertion that the capitalized net revenue method was not used, Kennecott first points to the fact that section 59-2-201(2) provides that aside from the capitalized net revenue method, the Commission may value mining properties according to "any other valuation method the commission believes, or the taxpayer demonstrates to the commission's satisfaction, to be reasonably determinative of the fair market value of the mining property." 19 Kennecott then turns to Brent Eyre's testimony at the hearing. 20 Eyre testified that when Kennecott's property was valued in 1988, Kennecott was concluding a modernization project and that when valued according to the capitalized net revenue method, the value of Kennecott's property was less