Com. of Va. Dept. of Educ. v. Riley
[…] To receive IDEA-B funds, a state must do two things. First, the state must submit to OSEP a plan covering a period of three fiscal years, describing (among other things) the policies and procedures that will govern the expenditure of the federal funds. See 20 U.S.C. § 1413 (1990 & Supp.1996); 34 C.F.R. § 300.110. Second, the state must meet the eligibility requirements described in the Act. One of those requirements is that the state have "in effect a policy that assures all children with disabilities the right to a free appropriate public education." 2 20 U.S.C. § 1412(1) (Supp.1996); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.121(a) ("Each State plan must include information that shows that the State has in effect a policy that ensures that all children with disabilities have the right to FAPE [free appropriate public education] within the age ranges and timelines under § 300.122.").