Colorado Interstate Gas Co. v. Beshears, s. 69,322
[…] The pipelines concede they failed to follow the statutory procedures outlined above. However, they contend the action which gave rise to their claims did not occur until August 11, 1989. On that date, the PVD and the railroads entered into a consent decree giving railroads more favorable tax treatment than pipelines. The pipelines contend BOTA had authority to entertain their claims pursuant to K.S.A. 79-1702. They also contend the district court had power to entertain their case because of the constitutional challenge involved.

A. Authority of BOTA to hear the pipelines' claims pursuant to K.S.A. 79-1702.

K.S.A. 79-1702 in pertinent part provides:

"If any taxpayer or any municipality or taxing district shall have a grievance not remediable under the provisions of K.S.A. 79-1701 or 79-1701a, and amendments thereto, ... such grievance may be presented to the state board of tax appeals and if it shall be satisfied from competent evidence produced that there is a real grievance, it may direct that the same be remedied either by canceling the tax, if uncollected, together with all penalties charged thereon, or if the tax has been paid, by ordering a refund of the amount found to have been unlawfully charged and collected.

.... "Errors committed in the valuation and assessment process that are not specifically enumerated in K.S.A. 79-1701, and amendments thereto, shall be remediable only under the provisions of K.S.A. 79-2005, and amendments thereto."