Hazardous Waste Treatment Council v. U.S. E.P.A., s. 86-1658
[…] 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6935(b) (Supp. II 1984). The HSWA exempts the generators and transporters of used oil that the Agency listed as hazardous from the regulations ordinarily applicable to hazardous wastes if the used oil is recycled. Id. at Sec. 6935(c)(1). The HSWA further directs the EPA to promulgate standards concerning the generation and transportation of such recycled oil, "tak[ing] into account the effect of such regulations on environmentally acceptable types of used oil recycling...." Id. at Sec. 6935(c)(2)(A). The HSWA also lightens the regulatory load on recyclers. Id. at Sec. 6935(d).