Hazardous Waste Treatment Council v. U.S. E.P.A., s. 86-1658
[…] These regulations appear at 40 C.F.R. Secs. 261.20-.24 (1987). The EPA's listing decision also is based on these technical criteria supplemented by other factors. Id. at Secs. 261.10-.11.

At approximately the same time as the amendments to the RCRA took effect, Congress enacted the Used Oil Recycling Act of 1980 ("UORA"), Pub.L.No. 96-463, 94 Stat. 2055 (1980). Two provisions of that act are relevant to the present case. Section 7, now codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6935(a) (1982 & Supp. II 1984), provided:

Not later than [October 15, 1981], the Administrator [of the EPA] shall promulgate regulations establishing such performance standards and other requirements as may be necessary to protect the public health and the environment from hazards associated with recycled oil. In developing such regulations, the Administrator shall conduct an analysis of the economic impact of the regulations on the oil recycling industry. The Administrator shall ensure that such regulations do not discourage the recovery or recycling of used oil.

"Recycled oil" means "any used oil which is reused, following its original use, for any purpose.... Such term includes oil which is re-refined, reclaimed, burned or reprocessed." 49 U.S.C. Sec. 6903(37) (1982).