Patton v. Hutchinson Wil-Rich Mfg. Co.
[…] 4. A manufacturer is not required at the time of sale to warn of unforeseeable dangers involving the use of the manufacturer's product.

5. The imposition of liability upon a manufacturer for inadequately warning an ultimate consumer who purchased the product prior to the time the manufacturer learned of the potential danger regarding the dangers of the product is dependent upon a reasonableness test and the manufacturer's actual or constructive knowledge of the risk.

6. K.S.A. 60-3305 of the Kansas Products Liability Act, K.S.A. 60-3301 et seq., refers to "any duty on the part of the manufacturer ... to warn or protect against a danger or hazard which could or did arise in the use or misuse of such product" in "any product liability claim". No statutory limitation or precedential authority limits to the point of sale a manufacturer's duty to warn the ultimate consumer who purchased the product prior to the time the manufacturer learned of the potential danger.