State v. Deli, 910306
[…] Read in conjunction with the second portion of subsection 76-3-401(4), however, this limitation does not apply if any of the sentences imposed that are part of the consecutive sentence chain authorize the death penalty or life imprisonment. In the present case, seven of the nine offenses for which Deli was convicted and sentenced authorize life imprisonment. Consequently, subsection 76-3-401(4) does not apply.

Even if we were to accept Deli's reading of subsection 76-3-401(4), his argument would still fail. Deli overlooks subsection 76-3-401(8) of the statute, which provides:

This section may not be construed to restrict the number or length of individual consecutive sentences that may be imposed or to affect the validity of any sentence so imposed, but only to limit the length of sentences actually served under the commitments.

(Emphasis added.) Subsection 76-3-401(6) provides:

In determining the effect of consecutive sentences and the manner in which they shall be served, the Board of Pardons shall treat the defendant as though he [or she] has been committed for a single term that shall consist of the aggregate of the validly imposed prison terms as follows:

(a) if the aggregate maximum term exceeds the 30-year limitation the maximum sentence is considered to be 30 years; and

(b) when indeterminate sentences run consecutively, the minimum term, if any, constitutes the aggregate of the validly imposed minimum terms.

Thus, the statute limits the length of sentences actually served and the effect of consecutive sentences. However, properly construed, section 76-3-401 does not prohibit the imposition of consecutive sentences not carrying a maximum of life in prison from exceeding thirty years.