Oregon Steel Mills Inc. v. U.S. (Dept. of Commerce and Intern. Trade Admin.)
[…] IV 1986) that certain imports are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value to the injury of a United States industry, antidumping duties are imposed in an amount to correct the "unfair" pricing of such imports. Because market conditions are dynamic, the statute provides for subsequent revision of the amount of the duties, as well as for complete or partial revocation of the antidumping duty order. The pertinent provisions of the statute relating to the ITA's authority on these matters are found in 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1675, which provides, as amended in 1984:

Sec. 1675. Administrative review of determinations

(a) Periodic review of amount of duty

(1) In general

At least once during each 12-month period beginning on the anniversary of the date of publication of ... an antidumping duty order ... the administering authority [ (the ITA) ], if a request for such a review has been received and after publication of notice of such review in the Federal Register, shall--

....

(B) review, and determine ... the amount of any antidumping duty, ...

....

and shall publish the results of such review, together with notice of any duty to be assessed, estimated duty to be deposited, or investigation to be resumed in the Federal Register.

....

(b) Review upon information or request

(1) In general

Whenever the administering authority ... receives information concerning, or a request for the review of, ... an affirmative determination made under section ... 1673d(a) ... of this title, which shows changed circumstances sufficient to warrant a review of such determination, it shall conduct such a review after publishing notice of the review in the Federal Register....

....

(c) Revocation of ... antidumping duty order

The administering authority may revoke, in whole or in part, ... an antidumping duty order ... after review under this section.