Mason v. Texaco Inc., 84-2220
[…] First, the court misapplied the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, 50 U.S.C.App. Secs. 501-591 (1982), to exclude from the Kansas limitation period the time during which Otis Mason was placed on the "temporary disability retired list." Second, the court misapplied the Act to Otis Mason, a career military employee without any showing of disability to bring legal suit.

The tolling provision of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, 50 U.S.C.App. Sec. 525, provides in part as follows:

The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, ... for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court, ... by or against any person in military service or by or against his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.

The Act bars any period of military service from being included in computing a statute of limitations for or against a person in the military service.

The Act defines "person in the military service" to include those in the Coast Guard.