Lazar v. Kroncke
[…] Ibid .

For instruments governing donative transfers, Arizona has deviated from the Restatement's choice-of-law analysis as set forth at Arizona Revised Statute § 14-2703 : "The meaning and legal effect of a governing instrument is determined by the local law of the state selected in the governing instrument unless the application of that law ... is contrary to any other public policy of this state otherwise applicable to the disposition." An IRA is a "governing instrument" under the statute. A.R.S. § 14-1201(22).

Lazar contends that the district court erred by not conducting a Swanson Restatement analysis and instead basing its decision on the Arizona statute.