Apex Frozen Foods Private Ltd. v. United States
[…] Id. ; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1). Yet "Commerce continued to use average-to-transaction comparisons as its general practice in administrative reviews," in the absence of any governing statutory authority. Union Steel , 713 F.3d at 1104. Over time, Commerce unified its procedures through regulation, stating, "[i]n an investigation or review, the Secretary will use the average-to-average method unless the Secretary determines another method is appropriate in a particular case," 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(1) (2012), and began applying the investigations statutory framework to guide its administrative reviews as well.
The investigations statute provides that, in general, antidumping duties are to be calculated using the A-A method—"comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the weighted average of the export prices (and constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise."1 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i). The statute, however, contemplates an exception to this general rule:
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B).