Mitsubishi Electronics America, Inc. v. US
[…] Subsequent to the filing of the motions in each action, the Court consolidated these two cases under case number XX-XX-XXXXX. The Court therefore addresses the parties' motions and cross-motions in the context of this consolidated action.
When a defendant challenges the Court's jurisdiction, the plaintiff has the burden of demonstrating that jurisdiction exists. Lowa, Ltd. v. United States, 5 CIT 81, 83, 561 F.Supp. 441, 443 (1983), aff'd, 2 Fed.Cir. (T) 27, 724 F.2d 121 (1984).
Plaintiff argues that the Court has jurisdiction over all entries of its merchandise pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), which provides the Court with jurisdiction over "any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part." More specifically, plaintiff claims that the Court has jurisdiction because plaintiff timely filed suit after Customs ostensibly "denied ... in part" plaintiff's protests of the initial liquidation of the entries.