Mitsubishi Electronics America, Inc. v. US
[…] DISCUSSION

When a defendant challenges the Court's jurisdiction, the plaintiff has the burden of demonstrating that jurisdiction exists. Lowa, Ltd. v. United States, 5 CIT 81, 83, 561 F.Supp. 441, 443 (1983), aff'd, 2 Fed.Cir. (T) 27, 724 F.2d 121 (1984).

A. Failure To Protest Reliquidation.

Plaintiff argues that the Court has jurisdiction over all entries of its merchandise pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), which provides the Court with jurisdiction over "any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part." More specifically, plaintiff claims that the Court has jurisdiction because plaintiff timely filed suit after Customs ostensibly "denied ... in part" plaintiff's protests of the initial liquidation of the entries.