State v. Larsen
[…] The correct interpretation of a statute is a question of law and is reviewed for correctness. State v. James, 819 P.2d 781, 796 (Utah 1991); Ward v. Richfield City, 798 P.2d 757, 759 (Utah 1990).

When faced with a question of statutory construction, this court first examines the plain language of the statute. Schurtz v. BMW of N. Am., Inc., 814 P.2d 1108, 1112 (Utah 1991); Bonham v. Morgan, 788 P.2d 497, 500 (Utah 1989) (per curiam). Section 61-1-1(2) states in relevant part:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly to:

....

(2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.

Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-1(2). 2 This section's standards govern both civil and criminal liability.