Grant Cnty. Concerned Citizens v. Grant Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment, 27232.
[…] Private well

[¶ 13.] GCCC asserts the ZOGC “unambiguously precluded the Board from granting a [conditional use permit] to Teton because of the presence of a well within 2,640 feet of the proposed CAFO. Section 1304(6) of the ZOGC generally requires any new CAFO to be at least 2,640 feet away from any private well. The ZOGC does not seem to provide a definition for the word well. Instead, GCCC directs us to a definition located in South Dakota's statutes on water rights. SDCL 46–1–6(18) defines well as “an artificial excavation or opening in the ground, made by means of digging, boring, drilling, jetting, or by any other artificial method, for the purpose of obtaining groundwater.” GCCC asserts that [t]he Board had before it indisputable proof that there was an artificial opening in the ground, made by means of an artificial method, for the purpose of obtaining groundwater[,] ... within 2,640 feet of the proposed CAFO.” Therefore, GCCC concludes, “the Board arbitrarily and