Environmental Defense Fund v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Com'n
[…] Rather, if the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is whether the agency's answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute."

Id. at 842-43, 104 S.Ct. at 2781 (footnotes omitted).

III

The debate over the NRC's power to approve a site-specific license not in strict compliance with the EPA's general standards focuses on Sec. 84(c) of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2114(c). This section, which was added as Sec. 20 of the 1982 NRC Authorization, Pub.L. No. 97-415, 96 Stat.2067, 2079 (1983), provides:

"In the case of sites at which ores are processed primarily for their source material content or which are used for the disposal of byproduct material as defined in section 2014(e)(2) of this title, a licensee may propose alternatives to specific requirements adopted and enforced by the Commission under this chapter. Such alternative proposals may take into account local or regional conditions, including geology, topography, hydrology and meteorology. The Commission may treat such alternatives as satisfying Commission requirements if the Commission determines that such alternatives will achieve a level of stabilization and containment of the sites concerned, and a level of protection for public health, safety, and the environment from radiological and nonradiological hazards associated with such sites, which is equivalent to, to the extent practicable, or more stringent than the level which would be achieved by standards and requirements adopted and enforced by the Commission for the same purpose and any final standards promulgated by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency in accordance with section 2022 of this title."

Petitioners focus on the language that "a licensee may propose alternatives to specific requirements adopted and enforced by the Commission," and that the "Commission may treat such alternatives as satisfying Commission requirements."