Gaston v. Flowers Transp.
[…] (FELA), which served as the basis for the Jones Act, is similarly devoid of bystander precedent. The standard of liability is the same under both acts, and the case law of the FELA therefore sheds light on the Jones Act. Ferguson v. Moore-McCormick Lines, 352 U.S. 521, 523, 77 S.Ct. 457, 458, 1 L.Ed.2d 511 (1957); Springborn v. American Commercial Barge Lines, Inc., 767 F.2d 89, 98 (5th Cir.1985). Indeed, the Jones Act in its entirety consists of only two sentences granting seamen the same remedies as railway employees. See 46 U.S.C.App. Sec. 688; Kopczynski v. The Jacqueline, 742 F.2d 555, 558 (9th Cir.1984); Nygaard v. Peter Pan Seafoods, Inc., 701 F.2d 77, 79 (9th Cir.1983).

The Act states in relevant part:

Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in all such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply....

46 U.S.C.App. Sec. 688.

B. Legislative History

Whether even a liberal interpretation of the Jones Act requires extending recovery to those who suffer purely emotional injury is doubtful.