United States v. Chapman, 16-1810
[…] III. ANALYSIS

Chapman argues that his conviction here and a previous conviction do not qualify as crimes of violence under the Guidelines. We disagree.1

Under the Guidelines, one is designated a career offender if:

(1) [he] was at least eighteen years old at the time [he] committed the instant offense of conviction; (2) the instant offense of conviction is a felony that is either a crime of violence or a controlled substance offense; and (3) [he] has at least two prior felony convictions of either a crime of violence or a controlled substance offense.

Guidelines Manual § 4B1.1(a). Both the instant conviction and the previous conviction at issue here were for violating 18 U.S.C. § 876(c), which prohibits mailing "any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another."

To determine whether Chapman's convictions under § 876(c) could serve as career offender predicate offenses, we will first examine the definition of "crime of violence," as defined by Guidelines § 4B1.2(a)(1).