Gem Plumbing & Heating Co., Inc. v. Rossi
[…] Art Metal Construction Co., 56 R.I. at 246, 185 A. at 144. Nonetheless, the statute should be construed to carry out its intended purpose to "afford a liberal remedy to all who have contributed labor or material towards adding to the value of the property to which the lien attaches." Field & Slocomb v. Consolidated Mineral Water Co., 25 R.I. 319, 320, 55 A. 757, 758 (1903). The law was "designed to prevent unjust enrichment of one person at the expense of another." Art Metal Construction Co., 56 R.I. at 246, 185 A. at 145.

Under § 34-28-1(a),
"Whenever any building, canal, turnpike, railroad, or other improvement shall be constructed, erected, altered, or repaired by oral or written contract with or at the oral or written request of the owner, the owner being at the time the owner of the land on which the improvement is located, * * * the building, canal, turnpike, railroad, or other improvement, together with the land, is hereby made liable and shall stand subject to liens for all the work done by any person in the construction, erection, alteration, or reparation of such building, canal, turnpike, railroad, or other improvement, and for the materials used in the construction, erection, alteration, or reparation thereof, which have been furnished by any person."