Superior Wire v. U.S.
[…] Superior argues that Ruling 553052 CW had become a "position" of the Customs Service within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. Sec. 177.10 (1988) because it was available to the public on microfiche and was followed by Customs Service officials in permitting entry of its Canadian drawn wire. That regulation provides generally that any precedential decision of the Customs Service shall be published in the Customs Bulletin or otherwise made available for public inspection and that a precedential decision includes a ruling letter. Section 177.10(a) reads as follows:

(a) Generally. Within 120 days after issuing any precedential decision under the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, relating to any Customs transaction (prospective, current, or completed), the Customs Service shall publish the decision in the Customs Bulletin or otherwise make it available for public inspection. For purposes of this paragraph a precedential decision includes any ruling letter, internal advice memorandum, or protest review decision.

Section 177.10 also requires in subparagraph (c)(2) that:

(c)(2) Before the publication of a ruling which has the effect of changing a position of the Customs Service and which results in a restriction or prohibition, notice that the position (or prior ruling on which the position is based) is under review will be published in the Federal Register and interested parties given an opportunity to make written submissions with respect to the correctness of the contemplated change.

The Court of International Trade held that ruling letter 553052 CW had not evolved into a position of the Customs Service. 669 F.Supp. at 476. The court considered its prior decisions in National Juice Prods. Ass'n v. United States, 628 F.Supp. 978 (Ct. Int'l Trade 1986), and Arbor Foods, Inc. v. United States, 607 F.Supp. 1474 (Ct. Int'l Trade 1985).