U.S. v. Mejia-Orosco
[…] it shall set aside the sentence and remand the case for further sentencing proceedings with such instructions as the court considers appropriate.

(3) is not described in paragraph (1) or (2), it shall affirm the sentence.

Under these provisions, the characterization of the alleged sentencing error is critical. A sentence imposed "outside the range of the applicable sentencing guideline" will be reversed only if it is unreasonable. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3742(e)(2). On the other hand, a sentence "imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines" must be reversed even if reasonable. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3742(e)(1). Findings of fact that underlie the district court's sentence are reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3742(d).