Dziadek v. Charter Oak Fire Ins. Co., 16-4070/16-4210
[…] See Biegler , 621 N.W.2d at 604 (upholding the "finding of deceit"). In addition to bad faith, deceit is a viable claim against an insurance company "resulting from a breach of the contract of insurance." See id. at 597, 601-03.

Charter Oak claims that if it did deceive Dziadek, there is no harm. The jury awarded Dziadek $250,000 based on attorney's fees she would have saved if Charter Oak had not deceived her. Charter Oak cites no authority that payment for additional attorney's fees is not "any damage" caused by deceit. See S.D. Codified Law § 20-10-1 ("One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers."). At trial, Cole testified that if Charter Oak had disclosed coverage in 2009, he would not have charged Dziadek a third of the total recovery, but only $10,000 for the minimal work to formalize a UIM claim. The jury was entitled to believe Cole's testimony and find that...

To continue reading