People v. Cerrone, 88CA1319
[…] That provision states:

It is the policy of this state that all persons selected for jury service shall be selected at random from a fair cross section of the population of the area served by the court and that all qualified citizens shall have the opportunity in accordance with the provisions of this article to be considered for jury service in this state and an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose.

Some discretion, however, remains in the jury selection process as § 13-73-103, C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A) provides that:

[M]embers of the state grand jury shall be selected by the chief judge with the advice of the attorney general and shall serve for one year following selection unless discharged sooner by the chief judge.