People v. Cerrone, 88CA1319
[…] Upon such consideration, we affirm the judgment of conviction.

Defendant, John Cerrone, was found guilty by a jury of four counts of violating the Colorado Organized Crime Control Act (COCCA), § 18-17-101, et seq., C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), and one count of pandering. Such charges arose from indictments issued by a state grand jury sitting in the City and County of Denver.

I.

A.

Initially, defendant argues that the trial court should have dismissed the indictment because a state grand jury should not have been impaneled. We do not agree.

Section 13-73-101, C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A), regarding the impaneling of statewide grand juries, provides that:

When the attorney general deems it to be in the public interest to convene a grand jury which has jurisdiction extending beyond the boundaries of any single county, he may petition the chief judge of any district court for an order in accordance with the provisions of this article. Said chief judge may, for good cause shown, order the impaneling of a state grand jury which shall have statewide jurisdiction. In making his determination as to the need for impaneling a state grand jury, the judge shall require a showing that the matter cannot be effectively handled by a grand jury impaneled pursuant to article 72 of this title, such a grand jury being referred to in this article as a "county grand jury."

On January 28, 1985, the chief judge of the Denver District Court reviewed a verified petition for an order impaneling a statewide grand jury presented by the attorney general. The chief judge found that the attorney general had made a showing of good cause.