International Union, United Auto., Aerospace & Agr. Implement Workers of America v. Dole, 88-5109
[…] Id.

Underlying the Secretary's ruling and the district court's opposing view is a tension between the coverage provisions of the LMRDA, and the Act's exemption for advice. Section 203, the section at issue, initially instructs, in subsections (a)(4) and (b), reporting by employers and consultants of any arrangements for activities that have as "an object" the direct or indirect persuasion of employees with respect to the exercise or non-exercise of their organizational and bargaining rights. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 433(a)(4), (b). But the next prescription, set out in subsection (c), directs: "Nothing in this section [i.e., section 203] shall be construed to require any employer or other person to file a report covering the services of such person by reason of his giving or agreeing to give advice...." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 433(c).