Wilson v. A.H. Belo Corp., s. 92-16040
[…] 2."Order"

The Declaratory Ruling also fits the statutory definition of an "order." The Administrative Procedure Act ("APA") defines an "order" as "the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rule making...." 5 U.S.C. § 551(6) (emphasis added). The APA explicitly provides that "[t]he agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty." 5 U.S.C. § 554(e). Pursuant to this statutory authorization, 47 C.F.R. § 1.2 provides:

Declaratory rulings.

The Commission may, in accordance with section 5(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.

47 C.F.R. § 1.2. 4

Here, the FCC issued the Declaratory Ruling to terminate controversy and to remove uncertainty with respect to political advertisements and the "lowest unit charge" requirement.