Chrysler Corp. v. U.S.
[…] Because this claim, if true, would be dispositive of both parties' Motions, the Court's initial inquiry is whether the facts of this case support Defendant's argument. See Ford Motor Co. v. United States, 157 F.3d 849, 858 (Fed.Cir.1998) ("If an error qualifies as an `error in the construction of a law,' that inquiry is dispositive, but if it does not so qualify, the party seeking correction must still show that its error fits within one of the three correctable categories.").

Chrysler's Error Does Not Constitute "an Error in the Construction of a Law," as Traditionally Defined.

19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) allows for reliquidation to correct "a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence ... not amounting to an error in the construction of a law." Although not specifically defined by statute or regulation, the distinction between a mistake of fact and an error in the construction of a law for purposes of § 1520(c) has evolved in case law: