People in Interest of J.L.P., s. 92CA1007
[…] At the core of the ICWA are its provisions concerning jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings. 25 U.S.C. § 1911 (1988) provides a dual jurisdictional scheme. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a) (1988) establishes exclusive jurisdiction in the tribal courts for proceedings involving an Indian child "who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe...." Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 109 S.Ct. 1597, 104 L.Ed.2d 29 (1989).

The provision applicable here, 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b) (1988), creates concurrent jurisdiction between the state in which the child resides and the tribe. It states:

In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either party, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe: Provided, That such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe.

Thus, even for an Indian child who lives off reservation, the tribal court is still the preferred jurisdiction under the Act absent a showing of "good cause" to the contrary. See In re Robert T., 200 Cal.App.3d 657, 246 Cal.Rptr. 168 (1988).

B. Standard of Review