U.S. v. Monteiro
[…] First, in order to verify whether a taxpayer has reported all of his income (including gambling winnings) in a particular year, the IRS requires certain information from those who pay others. The Code requires that persons engaged in a trade or business and making payments to another person of $600 or more in any taxable year "shall render a true and accurate return to the Secretary, ... setting forth the amount of such gains, profits, and income, and the name and address of the recipient of such payment." 26 U.S.C. Section 6041(a). The Code further provides that "the name and address of the recipient of income shall be furnished upon demand of the person paying the income" when such action is necessary to make the provisions of this section effective. 26 U.S.C. Section 6041(c).