U.S. v. Monteiro
[…] The Code further provides that "the name and address of the recipient of income shall be furnished upon demand of the person paying the income" when such action is necessary to make the provisions of this section effective. 26 U.S.C. Section 6041(c).

The Code requires that the income tax on certain kinds of income, including certain gambling winnings, be collected at its source. 26 U.S.C. Section 3402(q) delineates which gambling winnings are subject to withholding at the source. "Proceeds of more than $1,000 from ... a wagering transaction in a pari-mutuel pool with respect to horse races, dog races, or jai alai if the amount of such proceeds is at least 300 times as large as the amount wagered" are subject to withholding at the source. 26 U.S.C. Section 3402(q)(3)(C)(ii). The statute requires that: "Every person who is to receive a payment of winnings which are subject to withholding shall furnish the person making such payment a statement, made under the penalties of perjury, containing the name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the person receiving the payment and of each person entitled to any portion of such payment." 26 U.S.C. Section 3402(q)(6). The duties of the payor of such winnings are also set forth: "Every person ... making any payment of winnings which are subject to withholding shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax in an amount equal to 20 percent of such payment." 26 U.S.C. Section 3402(q)(1).