Haitian Refugee Center, Inc. v. Nelson, 88-5934
[…] On March 29, 1988 the regulations were amended to permit district directors at the LO level to deny all ineligible applications to ensure that provisional employment authorization is not issued inappropriately. See 53 Fed.Reg. 10062, 10064 (1988).

The SAW applicant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she worked the requisite ninety man-days 4 of seasonal agricultural services. She may meet this burden by "producing sufficient evidence to show the extent of that employment as a matter of just and reasonable inference." 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1160(b)(3)(B)(iii). The burden then shifts to the Attorney General "to disprove the alien's evidence with a showing which negates the reasonableness of the inference to be drawn from the evidence." Id. To meet her burden of proof, the applicant must present evidence of eligibility independent of her own testimony. 8 C.F.R. Sec. 210.3(b)(2).