Haitian Refugee Center, Inc. v. Nelson, 88-5934
[…] She may meet this burden by "producing sufficient evidence to show the extent of that employment as a matter of just and reasonable inference." 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1160(b)(3)(B)(iii). The burden then shifts to the Attorney General "to disprove the alien's evidence with a showing which negates the reasonableness of the inference to be drawn from the evidence." Id. To meet her burden of proof, the applicant must present evidence of eligibility independent of her own testimony. 8 C.F.R. Sec. 210.3(b)(2). "Affidavits and personal testimony by an applicant which are not corroborated, in whole or in part, by other credible evidence (including testimony of persons other than the applicant) will not serve to meet an applicant's burden of proof." 8 C.F.R. Sec. 210.3(b)(3). Where the applicant's employer or labor contractor has met its statutory obligation to maintain proper payroll records, 5 the applicant may meet her burden of proof through production of these records. 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1160(b)(3)(B)(ii). The burden may also be met through the submission of affidavits "by agricultural producers, foremen, farm labor contractors, union officials, fellow employees, or other persons with specific knowledge of the applicant's employment." 8 C.F.R. Sec. 210.3(c)(3). The affiant must furnish "a certified copy of corroborating evidence or state the affiant's willingness to personally verify the information provided." Id.

II. Facts

The interview at the LO constitutes the only face to face encounter between the applicant and the INS allowing for the assessment of the applicant's credibility.