Charlima, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Thus, it is unnecessary for us to address the discretionary function exception upon which the district court based its decision. While the district court did not reach the employment issue, we may affirm on any ground supported by the record, Brown v. St. Louis Police Dept., 691 F.2d 393, 396 (8th Cir.1982), and the parties have briefed the issue before this court. Because Charlima filed no factual materials with the district court, our analysis is based on those materials attached to the motion filed by the government.

Under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2671, an "employee of the government" includes "officers or employees of any federal agency ... and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation." Section 2671, however, explicitly eliminates from government liability the acts of an independent contractor. 5