Chemical Waste Management, Inc. v. U.S. E.P.A., 88-1490
[…] Id.

B. Informal Adjudication Under Part 24

In the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, Congress added to Sec. 3008 a new subsection (h), authorizing the Administrator of EPA to issue "an order requiring corrective action" whenever he "determines that there is or has been a release of hazardous waste into the environment" from an interim facility. RCRA Sec. 3008(h)(1), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6928(h)(1). Such orders must indicate "the nature of the required corrective action or other response measure, and ... specify a time for compliance," and may include suspension or revocation of the facility's authorization to operate as an interim facility. RCRA Sec. 3008(h)(2), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6928(h)(2).