Chemical Waste Management, Inc. v. U.S. E.P.A., 88-1490
[…] The statute requires generally that the operator of any hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facility obtain a permit, RCRA Sec. 3005, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6925, but facilities in existence as of 1980 may continue to operate as "interim facilities" pending agency action on their permit applications, RCRA Sec. 3005(e), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6925(e).

A. Formal Adjudication under Part 22.

Subsection (a) of RCRA Sec. 3008 authorizes EPA to enter orders assessing civil penalties, including suspension or revocation of permits, for violation of RCRA regulations. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6928(a). Subsection (b) provides that, upon request made within thirty days of the issuance of a subsection (a) order, EPA "shall promptly conduct a public hearing." Accordingly, the agency is authorized to "issue subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of relevant papers, books and documents, and may promulgate rules for discovery procedures." RCRA Sec. 3008(b), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6928(b).