State v. Hensel, A15–0005.
[…] The jury returned a guilty verdict, and the district court denied Hensel's request for a judgment of acquittal. The district court sentenced Hensel to 15 days of stayed jail time and placed her on unsupervised probation to the court for one year. Hensel appeals.

ISSUES

I. Did the district court err by denying Hensel's motion to dismiss on First Amendment grounds?

II. Did the district court abuse its discretion by denying Hensel's requested jury instructions?

III. Is the evidence sufficient to support the conviction?

ANALYSIS

Hensel was convicted under Minn.Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(2), which provides that:

Whoever does any of the following in a public or private place, including on a school bus, knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct, which is a misdemeanor:
....
(2) disturbs an assembly or meeting, not unlawful in its character....

Hensel argues that the statute is unconstitutional, that the district court erred in instructing the jury, and that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction. We address each argument in turn.

I.