Delta Property Mgmt., Inc. v. Profile Investments, Inc.
[…] When construing these statutes, we seek to give effect to the Legislature's intent. See State v. J.M., 824 So.2d 105, 109 (Fla.2002)

. In order to discern this intent, we first look at the actual language of the statutes. See Joshua v. City of Gainesville, 768 So.2d 432, 435 (Fla.2000). Section 197.522(1)(a) unequivocally indicates that the clerk of the circuit court must notify by mail those persons listed in the tax collector's statement of any pending tax deed sale.9 Additionally, section 197.502(4)(a) clearly states that, "if the legal titleholder of record is the same as the person to whom the property was assessed on the tax roll for the year in which the property was last assessed, then the notice may only be mailed to the address of the legal titleholder as it appears on the latest assessment roll." (emphasis added.) When read together, these statutory provisions require the clerk to mail a notice of tax deed sale to the legal titleholder at the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Turnberry Investments, Inc. v. Streatfield
    • United States