Ross v. Board of Elections
[…] Moreover, Branch asserted that by failing to seek judicial redress prior to the election, Ross undermined the free election process and that laches properly should bar his claim. On January 19, 2005, the Circuit Court granted summary judgment in favor of all defendants and against Ross for failing to comply with Section 9-209 of the Election Law Article.
On January 24, 2005, Ross filed a Notice of Appeal in the Circuit Court, pursuant to Maryland Code (2002), Section 12-203(a) of the Election Law Article, which provides that "an appeal shall be taken directly to the Court of Appeals within 5 days of the date of the decision of the circuit court." This Court treated Ross's Notice of Appeal as a petition for writ of certiorari, and on February 3, 2005, we issued the writ, Ross v. Maryland State Board of Elections, 385 Md. 161, 867 A.2d 1062 (2005).