Kennedy v. C.I.R.
[…] I.

We are cognizant that we are precluded from setting aside factual findings made by the Tax Court unless they are clearly erroneous. See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7482 (which renders Rule 52(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to review of Tax Court decisions). Figgie Int'l, Inc. v. Commissioner, 807 F.2d 59, 63 (6th Cir.1986); Roth Steel Tube Co. v. Commissioner, 800 F.2d 625, 629 (6th Cir.1986), cert. denied, 481 U.S. 1014, 107 S.Ct. 1888, 95 L.Ed.2d 496 (1987). Legal determinations, however, are reviewable de novo.

Section 616(a) of the IRC, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 616(a), permits taxpayers to deduct "all expenditures paid or incurred during the taxable year for the development of a mine or other natural deposit (other than an oil or gas well) if paid or incurred after the existence of ores or minerals in commercially marketable quantities has been disclosed." To be a valid deductible mining development expense, the expense must have been paid to a mining contractor for its designated business purpose and not merely for tax avoidance. See generally Keller v. Commissioner, 725 F.2d 1173 (8th Cir.1984); Parker v. Commissioner, 86 T.C. 547 (1986).