United States v. Murillo-Alvarado, 14-50354
[…] See, e.g. , USSG § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A). The Sentencing Guidelines define a "drug trafficking offense" to be:

an offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of, or offer to sell a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.

Id. § 2L1.2, Application Notes (1)(B)(iv).

Section 11351 specifies punishment for "every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale ... any controlled substance" specified in a list of cross-referenced code provisions. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11351.1 To be covered under the section, the involved substance must be one of the substances on one of the cross-referenced lists.