Hiltner v. Owners Ins. Co.
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 26.1–40–15.7(5) ; Jund, 2011 ND 230, ¶ 7, 814 N.W.2d 776 ; Sandberg v. American Family Ins. Co., 2006 ND 198, ¶ 8, 722 N.W.2d 359 ; DeCoteau v. Nodak Mut. Ins. Co., 2000 ND 3, ¶ 17, 603 N.W.2d 906. The parties in this case do not contend Owners' policy provides greater underinsured coverage than required by statute. The resolution of the certified question before us, therefore, is governed by the statutory scheme providing underinsured coverage.

[¶ 6] Under N.D.C.C. § 26.1–40–15.1(2)

, an "underinsured motor vehicle" means "a motor vehicle for which there is a bodily injury liability insurance policy ... in effect at the time of the accident" with a limit that is less than the insured's underinsured motorist coverage limit or that has been reduced by payments to other persons injured in the accident to an amount less than the insured's underinsured limit.