Hiltner v. Owners Ins. Co.
[…] , an "underinsured motor vehicle" means "a motor vehicle for which there is a bodily injury liability insurance policy ... in effect at the time of the accident" with a limit that is less than the insured's underinsured motorist coverage limit or that has been reduced by payments to other persons injured in the accident to an amount less than the insured's underinsured limit. In this case, Hiltner and Owners do not dispute the Denault vehicle is an "underinsured motor vehicle."

[¶ 7] Because Hiltner's underinsured coverage with Owners was triggered, N.D.C.C. § 26.1–40–15.3(1)

provides what the underinsured coverage must pay:

The insurer shall also provide underinsured motorist coverage at limits equal to the limits of uninsured motorist coverage. Underinsured motorist coverage must pay compensatory damages which an insured is legally entitled to collect for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death resulting therefrom, of such insured, from the owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such underinsured motor vehicle.

(Emphasis added.) Section 26.1–40–15.3(2), N.D.C.C

., provides the maximum liability of underinsured coverage:

The maximum liability of the underinsured motorist coverage is the lower of:
a. The amount of compensatory damages established but not recovered by any agreement, settlement, or judgment with or for the person or organization legally liable for the bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death resulting therefrom; or
b. The limits of liability of the underinsured motorist coverage.