Carrubba v. Moskowitz, No. 17157.
[…] It is unnecessary for us, however, in resolving the present case, to consider whether a motion to dismiss was the proper procedural vehicle by which to raise absolute immunity because that question is not presented in this appeal. The plaintiff waived any claim of procedural error by requesting that the trial court address the merits of the motion, despite the plaintiff's simultaneous contention that a motion to dismiss was not a proper procedural vehicle by which to raise the defense.5

Section 46b-54 (a) provides that "[t]he court may appoint counsel for any minor child or children of either or both parties at any time after the return day of a complaint under section 46b-45, if the court deems it to be in the best interests of the child or children. . . . ." (Emphasis added.) In analyzing this statutory language, we have stated that the guiding principle governing the appointment of counsel for a minor child in a marital dissolution action is the best interests of the child. Schult v. Schult, 241 Conn. 767, 777, 699 A.2d 134 (1997).