Hiram Walker & Sons, Inc. v. Kirk Line
[…] Conoco Oil Corp., 615 F.2d 687, 688 (5th Cir.1980). 2 On appeal, Indian River argues that the district court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over the claim asserted against it. We of course may consider the question of Article III subject-matter jurisdiction for the first time on appeal; additionally, an explanation of the basis of federal jurisdiction over each defendant will point out the source of law applicable to each claim.

A. Federal subject-matter jurisdiction

Hiram Walker urges that its claim against Indian River arises under the Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. Sec. 11707, which provides in relevant part:

A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission ... shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this subtitle. That carrier ... [is] liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (1) the receiving carrier.... Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier....

49 U.S.C.A. Sec. 11707(a)(1) (1988).