Morrison v. Lipscomb
[…] Thus, the reason for the decision in Forrester is clear. A judge is not taking a judicial act when he fires his personnel. He is acting as an employer who is also a judge.

This case presents a more difficult problem. Mich. Comp. Laws Sec. 600.8212 provides for the election, by the judges of the court, of a presiding judge of a judicial district. The statute also states that the presiding judge, in this case, Shakoor, "shall have full authority and control, subject to supervision of the supreme court, over all matters of administration." This authority is provided for in Mich. Comp. Laws Sec. 600.219 which gives the supreme court (and, through Sec. 600.8212, the presiding judge of the district court, as supervised by the supreme court) "the authority to issue any writs, directives, and mandates that it judges necessary and expedient to effectuate its determinations, and to take any action it deems proper to facilitate the proper administration of justice." 3

Assuming that Shakoor issued his moratorium under his authority to facilitate the proper administration of justice, the question becomes whether that was a judicial act.