268 Ltd., In re
[…] Sanson appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Bankruptcy Appellate Panel's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. In re Burley, 738 F.2d 981, 986 (9th Cir.1984).

DISCUSSION

NRS 107.030(7) is a covenant that is available to parties to a deed of trust that may be incorporated as a stipulation for attorney's fees in the event of default. Its incorporation is not mandated by the legislature. NRS 107.030 begins, "Every deed of trust made after March 29, 1927 may adopt by reference all or any of the following covenants...." NRS 107.030(7) provides:

That the trustee, upon such sale, shall make (without warranty), execute and, after due payment made, deliver to purchaser or purchasers, his or their heirs or assigns, a deed or deeds of the premises so sold which shall convey to the purchaser all the title of the grantor in the trust premises, and shall apply the proceeds of the sale thereof in payment, firstly, of the expenses of such sale, together with the reasonable expenses of the trust, including counsel fees, in an amount equal to ---- percent of the amount secured thereby and remaining unpaid, which shall become due upon any default made by grantor in any of the payments aforesaid; and also such sums, if any, as trustee or beneficiary shall have paid, for procuring a search of the title to the premises, or any part thereof, subsequent to the execution of the deed of trust; and in payment, secondly, of the obligation or debts secured, and interest thereon then remaining unpaid, and the amount of all other moneys with interest therein herein agreed or provided to be paid by grantor; and the balance or surplus of such proceeds of sale it shall pay to grantor, his heirs, executors, administrators or assigns.

Although there is no Nevada case law construing this particular provision, there are pre-section 107 Nevada opinions addressing attorney's fees in mortgage foreclosures Cox v. Smith, 1 Nev. 161 (1865), and McLane v.