Gun South, Inc. v. Brady
[…] The district court found that the Government failed to present any evidence that the AUG-SA is not "generally recognized as particularly suitable or readily adaptable to sporting purposes." The court also found that the evidence demonstrated that the AUG-SA has the design of a sporting weapon. Based on these findings, the district court held that section 925(d)(3) of the Gun Control Act precluded the temporary suspension. See 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 925(d)(3) (West 1976) (compels the Secretary of the Treasury to authorize the importation of firearms "generally recognized as particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes."). After the district court concluded that GSI lacked an adequate legal remedy to redress any harm incurred from the suspension, the court ordered the Customs Service to release GSI's weapons for immediate delivery.