Scott v. US
[…] Robinson, 414 U.S. 218, 220-21, 94 S.Ct. 467, 38 L.Ed.2d 427 (1973) (arrest for driving after license was revoked).2 Scott's arrest was lawful so long as Officer MacDonald had probable cause to believe Scott was committing a criminal offense in his presence. See Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354, 121 S.Ct. 1536, 149 L.Ed.2d 549 (2001) ("If an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence, he may, without violating the Fourth Amendment, arrest the offender."); D.C. CODE § 23-581(a)(1)(B) (2001 & Supp.2004) (providing that a law enforcement officer is authorized to arrest, without a warrant, "a person who he has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing an offense in his presence").