Racing Strollers, Inc. v. TRI Industries, Inc.
[…] As a practical matter, meeting the remaining requirements of Sec. 112 is, in the case of an ornamental design, simply a question of whether the earlier application contains illustrations, whatever form they may take, depicting the ornamental design illustrated in the later application and claimed therein by the prescribed formal claim:

The claim shall be in formal terms to the ornamental design for the article (specifying name) as shown, or as shown and described. More than one claim is neither required nor permitted.

37 CFR 1.153(a), in relevant part.

Section 121 of the patent statute is a section pertaining specifically to "Divisional applications." For purposes of this opinion it need not be discussed extensively, its operative sentence being: "If the other invention is made the subject of a divisional application which complies with the requirements of section 120 of this title it shall be entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the original application." (Emphasis ours.) We do note, however, that, like Sec. 120, it is an entitlement provision.

The certified question, quoted above, refers to both Sec. 120 and Sec. 121 and to divisional applications.