U.S. v. Doe
[…] United States, 361 U.S. 212, 80 S.Ct. 270, 4 L.Ed.2d 252 (1960); United States v. Young, 730 F.2d 221, 224 (5th Cir.1984) (). United States v. Molinares-Charris, 822 F.2d 1213, 1216 (1st Cir.1987) (); United States v. Christensen, 732 F.2d 20, 23 (1st Cir.1984) ().
The Government, in essence, admits it made a mistake. But, it asks us to uphold the conviction anyway on the ground that the indictment would have charged the crime it proved had the indictment referred to a new and different statute, 46 U.S.C.App. Sec. 1903(a) (Supp.1989). This new statute, using the similar words "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States," defines those words differently so that they now include a "vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law." 46 U.S.C.App. Sec. 1903(c)(1)(C). The government says that it proved this latter condition satisfied; and that its failure to refer to the correct statute is therefore "harmless error." It points to Fed.R.Crim.P. 7(c)(3) which says that